Privacy policy

1. INFORMATION ON THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER
1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website and purchasing our products. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified.
1.2 The responsible party for data processing on this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Lanz Natur AG, Eichenweg 21a, 8802 Kilchberg. The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. The Swiss Data Protection Act applies to our company. However, in the interest of our customers, we follow the requirements of data protection in the European Union in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).
1.3 For security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the person responsible), this website uses an SSL or SSL protocol. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the string “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser bar.
2. DATA COLLECTION WHEN VISITING OUR WEBSITE
2.1 When using our website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called “server log files”). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:
  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)
2.2 The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.
3. CONTACT
3.1 When contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSG-VO. If your contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case if it is clear from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.
4. DATA PROCESSING WHEN OPENING A CUSTOMER ACCOUNT AND FOR CONTRACT PROCESSING
4.1 Pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, personal data will continue to be collected and processed if you provide it to us for the performance of a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above address of the responsible person. We store and use the data you provide for the purpose of processing the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after expiry of these periods, unless you have expressly consented to a further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved on our part.
5. COMMENT FUNCTION
5.1 In the context of the comment function, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the creation of the comment and the commentator name selected by you will be stored and published on this website. Furthermore, your IP address is logged and stored. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons and in the event that the person concerned violates the rights of third parties by posting a comment or posts illegal content. We need your e-mail address to contact you if a third party objects to your published content as illegal. The legal basis for the storage of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and f GDPR. We reserve the right to delete comments if they are objected to by third parties as being illegal.
6. USE OF CUSTOMER DATA FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING
6.1 Subscription to our e-mail newsletter
6.1.1 If you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter, we will send you regular information about our offers. The only mandatory data for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The provision of further data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter. This means that we will not send you an e-mail newsletter until you have explicitly confirmed that you consent to receive newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter in the future by clicking on an appropriate link.
6.1.2 By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by your Internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to track any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purpose of addressing you in an advertising manner by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a corresponding message to the responsible person named at the beginning. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for any other purpose that is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.
7. DATA PROCESSING FOR ORDER PROCESSING
7.1 In order to process your order, we work together with the service provider(s) listed below, who support us in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. Certain personal data is transferred to these service providers in accordance with the following information.
7.2 The personal data collected by us shall be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as part of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution within the framework of payment processing, insofar as this is necessary for payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we will explicitly inform you about this below. The legal basis for the transfer of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
8. WEB ANALYTICS SERVICES
8.1 Google (Universal) Analytics
8.1.1 This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google (Universal) Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your terminal device and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and other countries. come in the USA.
8.1.2 This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”, which ensures anonymization of the IP address by shortening it and excludes direct personal reference. By extension, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google LLC.server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google (Universal) Analytics is not merged with other Google data.
8.1.3 All processing described above, in particular the setting of Google Analytics cookies for the reading of information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have notified us in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO have given your express consent to this. Without this consent, Google Analytics will not be used during your visit to the site.
8.1.4 You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the “cookie consent tool” provided on the website. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics, which obliges Google to protect the data of our site visitors and not to pass it on to third parties.
8.1.5 For the transfer of data from the EU to the USA, Google refers to so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection in the USA.

8.1.6 Further information on Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

9. RIGHTS OF THE AFFECTED
9.1 The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data subject rights (rights of access and intervention) vis-à-vis the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data, which we inform you about below:
a) Right of access pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO: You have in particular the right to obtain information about your personal data processed by us, the processing purposes, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the intended storage period or the criteria for determining the storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection to processing, complaint to a supervisory authority, the origin of your data if it has not been collected from you by us, the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing concerning you, as well as your right to be informed about which guarantees exist in accordance with Art. 46 DSGVO when your data is transferred to third countries;
b) Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO: You have a right to the immediate rectification of any incorrect data relating to you and/or completion of any incomplete data stored by us;
c) Right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO: You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data if the conditions of Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO to demand. However, this right shall not apply in particular if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
d) Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data as long as the accuracy of your data, which you dispute, is verified, if you refuse the deletion of your data due to unlawful data processing and instead request the restriction of the processing of your data, if you need your data for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims after we no longer need this data after the purpose has been achieved or if you have filed an objection for reasons relating to your particular situation as long as it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate grounds prevail;
e) Right to information pursuant to Art. 19 GDPR: If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing against the controller, the controller is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about these recipients.
f) Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO: You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible;
g) Right to revoke consent given pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO: You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of data at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, we will delete the data concerned without delay, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation;
h) Right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR: If you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR, you have – without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy – the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement.
9.2 RIGHT OF OBJECTION
9.2.1 IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF A BALANCING OF INTERESTS ON THE BASIS OF OUR OVERRIDING LEGITIMATE INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION.
9.2.2 IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO FURTHER PROCESSING IF WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS.
9.2.3 IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING. YOU CAN EXERCISE THE OBJECTION AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.
9.2.4 IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES.
10. DURATION OF THE STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA
10.1 The duration of the storage of personal data shall be determined on the basis of the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and – if relevant – additionally on the basis of the respective statutory retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law).
10.2 When processing personal data on the basis of explicit consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject revokes his/her consent.
10.3 If there are legal retention periods for data that are required in the context of legal transactions or obligations similar to legal transactions on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, this data is routinely deleted after expiry of the retention periods, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of the contract and/or there is no legitimate interest on our part to continue storing it.
10.4 When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his or her right to object pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 DSGVO, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
10.5 When processing personal data for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his or her right to object pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 2 GDPR exercises.
10.6 Unless otherwise stated in the other information in this statement about specific processing situations, stored personal data will otherwise be deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
AGB
Shipping & Returns
Imprint
Contact form